Palmarès:

HoldFAST  Multisport

Director

>30 years of Competitive Sports Experience

Grass Routes, Weekend Warrior and Elite Professional

Race Bio

The First and Only British Male Pro to Win Both Home Nations Ironman UK & Ironman Wales Events
Engineer Full Time 2001-2006 & 2012-Present*
Full Time Pro Athlete 2007-2011


WTC Professional Ironman Triathlon Series / Iron Distance:
1st Ironman Wales 2013                                  9:09.10*    Fastest Bike / 1st off the bike

1st Ironman UK 2007                                       8:35.53      Course Record / Marathon Record    2:48.32
2nd Ironman Australia 2010                            8:27.58      Swim Course Record                              44.35
2nd Ironman Western Australia 2009             8:17.47      WTC Scottish Record / PR
2nd Ironman UK 2008                                      9:04.30
3rd The Longest Day Triathlon UK 2006        9:17.52*     (Amateur)
4th Ironman UK 2013                                       8:53.15*
4th Ironman Australia 2011                             8:47.16
5th Challenge UK Henley on Thames 2012   8:44.37*
6th Ironman Canada 2010                               8:41.36
6th Ironman Lanzarote 2008                           9:04.29
7th Ironman Western Australia 2010              8:34.35
7th Ironman South Africa 2007                       9:20.43
10th Ironman New Zealand 2008                   9:00.17
11th Ironman Arizona 2011                             8:29.03
12th Ironman Switzerland 2006                      8:57.59 *    (2nd M25-29)


Triathlon Elite World Championships:
9th ITU Long Distance World Championship 2011        Top Britain
31st Ironman Hawaii World Championship 2007            Top Britain
47th Ironman Hawaii World Championship 2006            (Amateur: 3rd M25-29, 2nd Britain inc Pros)*
Qualified Pro at Ironman Hawaii World Championship 2007,2008,2009,2010
ETU European Long Distance Championship 2007        Elite Team Silver Medal
ETU European Long Distance Champion 2006               (Amateur: 1st M25-29)*


Triathlon National Championships:
1st British Middle Distance Championship 2013*
1st Scottish Standard Distance Championship 2010
1st Scottish Standard Distance Championship 2007
1st Scottish Middle Distance Championship 2006*
2nd Scottish Standard Distance Championship 2008
2nd Scottish Aquathon Championship 2005*
3rd Scottish Aquathon Championship 2006*


Triathlon Awards:
2013 Men’s Triathlete of the Year by Beyond Going Long – Winner
2008 Top Men’s Individual Performance of the Year by UK’s 220 Triathlon Magazine – Winner
2008 Runner-up in Men’s Elite Triathlete of the Year by UK’s 220 Triathlon Magazine

2007 Top Male Elite Long Distance Triathlete of Year at the British Triathlon Annual Awards – Winner
2007 Runner up at the City of Aberdeen Sports Person of the Year
2006 Top Male Age Group Triathlete of the Year by UK’s 220 Triathlon Magazine – Winner
Athlete of the Year Finalist The City of Aberdeen 2007/08/09/10/11
Athlete of the Year Finalist The Aberdeenshire Sports Council 2006/07/08/09/10/11/13


Swimming (Amateur):

1st Scottish Masters 5km Championship M35-39 2014
1st Scottish Masters Championship M35-39 Points Cat C 2013 (4 Gold, 2 Silver)
1st Scottish Masters Championship M25-29 Points Cat A 2003
1st Scottish Masters Championship M18-24 Points Cat X 2002
3rd Scottish Open Water Swimming Championship 2001
1st Scottish University’s Championship 400 F/C 2000 & 2001
1st Scottish University’s Championship 200 F/C 1999*
2nd Scottish University’s Championship 200 I/M 1997, 1998, 2000 & 2001
3rd Scottish University’s Championship 200 F/C 2000
3rd Scottish University’s Championship 100 I/M & 200 I/M 1999
1st 4 x 50m Relay Scottish Schools Championship 1991*
*Championship Record at the time

Swimming Misc:

Aberdeen ASC Swim Teacher - Learn to Swim Stand-In 2007-2011

Robert Gordon University Swimming Club President 1997-2000 

Robert Gordon University Swimming Team Coach 1997-2000

Robert Gordon University Swimming Team Captain 1997-2000 

City of Aberdeen Swim Team Captain 1998


Cycling (Amateur):
1st Texas State Road Championships M35+ Cat 4/5 2017– Texas State Champion Jersey
2nd Texas State Road Championships Cat 5 Open 2017

Head Coach

Scott Neyedli

Contact Scott

HoldFAST Multisport
Aberdeen, UK
Registered Ltd Company: 593821

Email: holdfast.multisport@gmail.com

2018 HoldFAST Consultancy Ltd - All Rights Reserved